July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 1st

Alloa Athletic FC

A

Friendly

19.45pm

3-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 4th

Dumbarton FC

H

Friendly

15.00pm

0-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 11th

Civil Service Strollers FC

A

Friendly

14.30pm

0-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 15th

Arbroath FC

H

Friendly

19.45pm

0-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 18th

Cowdenbeath FC

A

Friendly

15.00pm

0-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 22nd

East Stirlingshire FC

H

Friendly

19.45pm

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 25th

Queen's Park FC

H

Petrofac Cup 1

15.00pm

0-0

 

Queen's Park FC win 3-1 penalties

 

 

 

 

Aug

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 1st

Gretna 2008

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 5th

Edinburgh University

A

Lowland League

19.45pm

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 8th

Cumbernauld Colts

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 12th

Gala Fairydean Rovers

H

Lowland League

19.45pm

3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 15th

Threave Rovers

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 22nd

Whitehill Welfare

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

1-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 29th

University of Stirling

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

1-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sept

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 5th

Ormiston

A

EOS Q Cup

14.30pm

4-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 9th

Selkirk

H

Lowland League

19.45pm

4-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12th

BSC Glasgow

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 19th

Vale of Leithen

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 26th

East Kilbride

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 3rd

Dalbeattie Star

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

5-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 10th

Spartans

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 17th

Dalbeattie Star

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

0-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 24th

Buckie Thistle

H

Scottish Cup R2

15.00pm

1-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 31st

Preston Athletic

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

8-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 7th

Free week

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 14th

 

Lothian Thistle HV

A

S Challenge Cup

13.30pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 21st

Lothian Thistle HV

H

S Challenge Cup

15.00pm

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 28th

Edinburgh University

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

5-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dec

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 5th

East Kilbride

H

EOS Cup

15.00pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12th

Gretna 2008

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 19th

Cumbernauld Colts

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 2nd

The Spartans

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9th

Threave Rovers

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 16th

Gala Fairydean Rovers

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 23rd

East Kilbride

H

EOS Cup

15.00pm

0-0

 

East Kilbride win 4-2 on penalties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 30th

Free week

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 6th

Preston Athletic

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 13th

Edinburgh University

H

S Challenge Cup

15.00pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 20th

Edinburgh University

H

S Challenge Cup

15.00pm

3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 27th

BSC Glasgow

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

2-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 5th

East Kilbride

A

S Challenge Cup

15.00pm

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 12th

East Kilbride (Groundhopper Day)

H

Lowland League

20.00pm

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 19th

Gretna

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 26th

Selkirk

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 2nd

Edusport Academy

A

S Challenge Cup

15.00pm

2-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 6th

Vale of Leithen

A

Lowland League

18.30pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9th

University of Stirling

H

Lowland League

15.00pm

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 13th

Vale of Leithen

A

Lowland League

18.45pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 16th

Whitehill Welfare

A

Lowland League

15.00pm

P-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 23rd

Cove Rangers

A

Pyramid

Play-Off

15.00pm

3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 30th

Cove Rangers

H

Pyramid

Play-Off

15.00pm

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 7th

East Stirlingshire

H

Pyramid

Play-Off

15.00pm

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 14th

East Stirlingshire

A

Pyramid

Play-Off

15.00pm

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues 17th

Whitehill Welfare

A

Lowland League

19.30pm

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thurs 19th

Vale of Leithen

A

Lowland League

19.30pm

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 22nd

Whitehill Welfare

 

Whitehill Welfare win 3-2 on penalties AET

N

South Challenge Cup Final

15.00pm

2-2

P

Team

P

 

W

 

D

 

L

 

F

 

A

 

GD

 

PTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Edinburgh City

28

 

24

 

1

 

3

 

73

 

28

 

45

 

73

2

The Spartans

28

 

18

 

4

 

6

 

74

 

36

 

38

 

58

3

University of Stirling

28

 

17

 

5

 

6

 

64

 

32

 

32

 

56

4

Cumbernauld Colts

28

 

15

 

6

 

7

 

60

 

42

 

18

 

51

5

East Kilbride

28

 

14

 

7

 

7

 

68

 

44

 

24

 

49

6

Edinburgh University

28

 

13

 

3

 

12

 

51

 

46

 

5

 

42

7

BSC Glasgow

28

 

12

 

5

 

11

 

53

 

51

 

2

 

41

8

Whitehill Welfare

28

 

12

 

4

 

12

 

47

 

43

 

4

 

40

9

Dalbeattie Star

28

 

10

 

6

 

12

 

54

 

50

 

4

 

36

10

Gretna 2008

28

 

11

 

3

 

14

 

38

 

50

 

-12

 

36

11

Gala Fairydean Rovers

28

 

10

 

2

 

16

 

54

 

61

 

-7

 

32

12

Selkirk

28

 

9

 

2

 

17

 

52

 

71

 

-19

 

29

13

Vale of Leithen

28

 

7

 

5

 

16

 

38

 

67

 

-29

 

26

14

Preston Athletic

28

 

6

 

4

 

18

 

28

 

69

 

-41

 

22

15

Threave Rovers

28

 

3

 

1

 

24

 

31

 

95

 

-64

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

welcome to

Edinburgh City FC

offical website

#edinburghisblackandwhite

 

 

 

Helpful information:

 

City play at:

 

Meadowbank Stadium

 

139-143 London Road

 

Edinburgh

 

EH7 6AE

 

Buses that stop outside the stadium,

LRT 4, 5, 15, 26, 44, 45, 113

 

 

 

Results and Fixtures 2015/16 (City scores first)